CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards
Import Administrator
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
700 N Douglas, Bldg 902
Mail Drop MT10/W10
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a titanium bolt from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:

In your letter dated April 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specification sheets for the item under consideration were submitted for our review.

The item that you plan to import is identified in your letter as a titanium bolt, part number NAS6404U9. The bolt contains a hex head of 11.024mm, a thread diameter of 6.160mm, a shank length of 23.673mm, a thread length of 9.398mm and a grip length of 0.562mm. You stated in your letter that the bolt’s main function is to secure the Inboard Main Landing Gear Right Forward Bearing Support Assembly to the airframe.

The applicable subheading for the titanium bolt will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of titanium, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division